Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

How do we handle your data? It's important stuff.

Privacy Policy (1) & Cookie Policy (2)

Updated 24th May 2018

(1) Privacy Policy:

We aim to keep your details safe and secure, and to keep you in the loop about how we handle your data, below is a concise definition of how we keep your data secure. We can assure you that your data is handled professionally and according to our privacy notice. We are required under the new General Data Protection Act (GDPR) to notify you of our privacy policy (and cookie policy) so you know how your personal data is being handled. We are happy to answer any of your enquiries - all enquiries will be answered within a reasonable amount of time. 

What we need
Blue Lead Group Limited will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you
provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which is only used in order to respond to an enquiry you have sent us or if we require it under your contract that you may have with us. 


Why we need it
We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with notice writing
and analysis services in line with this overall contract. We will not collect any personal
data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee our services to you. We don't do any marketing via email at the moment, but when we do, we will update our privacy policy here to reflect on any change.


What we do with it
All the personal data we process is processed by our staff, and stored as securely as possible, in the UK. However for the
purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the
European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows
them to do so and is needed to have so in order for them to carry out their services with us. We only use GDPR compliant third party companies to process any of your data, where needed, or third parties that are soon to be GDPR compliant near to 25th May 2018 (GDPR compliance deadline) with an action plan for GDPR compliance.


How long we keep it
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address,
contact details) for a minimum of 6 years. If you are under a contract with us, we are legally required to keep hold of your data during the contract period and the minimum of 6 years, after which it will be destroyed.

If you have any issues or questions, please do get in touch with us first to resolve the matter, we will be more than happy to help.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal
data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information
Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Imdad Ali and you can contact them
at imdad@bluelead.co.uk .

 

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA 1998) and the General Data Protection Act (GDPR), you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

You can read more about GDPR specific rights here - https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

If you have any questions or see any issues with this page, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us at contact@bluelead.co.uk .

 

(2) Cookie Policy:

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user's computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.

Each cookie is effectively a small lookup table containing pairs of (key, data) values - for example (firstname, John) (lastname, Smith). Once the cookie has been read by the code on the server or client computer, the data can be retrieved and used to customise the web page appropriately.

The time of expiry of a cookie can be set when the cookie is created. By default the cookie is destroyed when the current browser window is closed, but it can be made to persist for an arbitrary length of time after that.

To check whether your browser is configured to allow cookies, visit the Cookie checker. This page will attempt to create a cookie and report on whether or not it succeeded.

For information on how to enable or disable cookies, see 'Enabling cookies'.

For information on how to delete and clear cookies, see 'Deleting cookies'.

 

Below lists all the cookies on our website, what they do and why we use them.

 

Name -  Purpose -  Why - 

__RequestVerificationToken - Helps prevent Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) attacks. - We use it so that bots do not flood our website and therefore providing you with a better experience on the website.

_ga - Registers a uniqueID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. - This is used for Google Analytics to collect data on how people use our website and to generate reports to improve the user experience whilst using the website on different devices.

_gat - Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate. - This is used for Google Analytics to collect data on how people use our website and to generate reports to improve the user experience whilst using the website on different devices.

_gid - Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. - This is used for Google Analytics to collect data on how people use our website and to generate reports to improve the user experience whilst using the website on different devices.

collect - Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. - This is used for Google Analytics to collect data on how people use our website and to generate reports to improve the user experience whilst using the website on different devices.

NID - Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads. - This is used for Google Analytics to collect data on how people use our website and to generate reports to improve the user experience whilst using the website on different devices.

cookieconsent_status - Used for recognition of when the cookie banner has been dismissed or not - Enhances website experience by removing the cookie banner when the user has accepted the cookie policy.

crisp-client (suffixed with a series of characters) - Used for the chat client feature on our website - Allows the user to use our chat feature.

 

If you have any questions or see any issues with this page, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us at contact@bluelead.co.uk .